State of Netherlands v. MD Helicopters, Inc.
[…] See § 123251(1)(c). MDHI reasons that “government,” and by extension “foreign country,” necessarily excludes courts, otherwise the reference to “courts” would be redundant. It further points out that § 12-3253’s references to “foreign court” rather than “foreign country” when describing circumstances in which judgments cannot or may not be recognized further demonstrates that the legislature intended to differentiate the terms. See, e.g., § 12-3253(B)(2) (“A court may not recognize a foreign-country judgment if any of the following applies: . . . [t]he foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant.”). ¶17 Like the court of appeals, we are unpersuaded. See State of the Netherlands, 248 Ariz. at 539 ¶ 18. A “foreign country” means “a government,” see § 12-3252(1), and governments include courts.