State of Netherlands v. MD Helicopters, Inc.
[…] The other states only require that the foreign jurisdiction rendering the judgment “recognize” a judgment from that state. See Fl. Stat. § 55.605(2)(g) (“An out-of-country foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he foreign jurisdiction where the judgment was rendered would not give recognition to a similar judgment rendered in this state”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 8505(2)(G) (“A foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he foreign court rendering the judgment would not recognize a comparable judgment of this State.”); Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 235, § 23A(7) (“A foreign judgment shall not be recognized if . . . judgments of this state are not recognized in the courts of the foreign state.”); Ohio Rev.